Past and Present Board Members

NISD Board Members


1949-1950
J. C. Thompson
Mr. Calvert
John D. Faught
O. A. Peterson
Leo Adams
V. R. Eaton
F. A. Cowart
J.L. Hughes, Supt.

1950-1951
V. R. Eaton
O. A. Peterson
P. L. Harvey
Leo Adams
J. C. Thompson
John D. Faught
F. A. Cowart
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1951-1952
J. C. Thompson
V. R. Eaton
P. L. Harvey
John D. Faught
O. A. Peterson
Leo Adams
F. A. Cowart
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1952-1953
J. C. Thompson
V. R. Eaton
P. L. Harvey
J. D. Faught
O. A. Peterson
Leo Adams
E.R. Pete Lewis
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1953-1954
P. L. Harvey
J. D. Faught
Leo Adams
V. R. Eaton
J. C. Thompson
O. A. Peterson
E. R. Lewis
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1954-1955
Fred Smith
E. A. Anderson
H. M. Howe
E. R. Lewis
John D. Faught
P. L. Harvey
Leo Adams
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1955-1956
Fred Smith
E. A. Anderson
H. M. Howe
P. L. Harvey
Olen Range
Frank Dudley
Harvey Tadlock
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1956-1957
P. L. Harvey
Fred Smith
S. D. Martin
Ira Lane
Olen Range
Frank Dudley
Andy Anderson
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1957-1958
John D. Faught
Olen Range
Frank Dudley
Ira Lane
S. D. Martin
Robert Owens
Joe Dunn
J. L. Hughes, Supt.

1958-1959
Carl Schluter
Mr. Downe
E. D. Fenner
Robert Owens
John Wilson
John D. Faught
Ira Lane
James F. Malone, Supt.

1959-1960
Carl Schluter
Mr. Downe
E. D. Fenner
Robert Owens
John Wilson
John D. Faught
Ira Lane
James F. Malone, Supt.

1960-1961
John Wilson
Ira Lane
J. M. Tidwell
E. D. Fenner
W. A. Lesley
Robert W. Owens
Carl E. Schluter
James F. Malone, Supt.

1961-1962
J. M. Tidwell
Ira Lane
Carl Schluter
Harvey Ridlon
Robert Owens
W.A. Lesley
John Wilson
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1962-1963
Ira Lane
J. M. Tidwell
Hubert Schreiber
Harvey Ridlon
Robert Owens
Carl Schluter
John Wilson
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1963-1964
J. M. Tidwell
Ira Lane
Chester Smith
Hubert Schreiber
C. E. Gene Bond
Harvey Ridlon
Ervie Motley
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1964-1965
Chester Smith
J. Fred Davis
Ira Lane
J. M. Tidwell
Ervie Motley
Harvey Ridlon
C. E. Gene Bond
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1965-1966
Wendell Worthington
Ervie Motley
L. E. Nance J.
Fred Davis
Harvey Ridlon
J.M. Tidwell
C.E. Gene Bond
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1966-1967
Harvey Ridlon
Wendell Worthington
L. E. Nance
Dick Fanning
J. Fred Davis Jr.
A.T. Moore
H. B. Tiner
Deane D. Fletcher, Supt.

1967-1968
H. B. Tiner
R. F. Layfield
J. Fred Davis
L.E. Nance
Wendell Worthington
A.T. Moore
Dick Fanning
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1968-1969
A. T. Moore
Bill Taner
C. R. Fanning
J. Fred Davis
C. W. Worthington
R.F. Layfield
L. E. Nance
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1969-1970
L. E. Nance
Wendell Worthington
R. N. Hoke
C. R. Fanning
J. Fred Davis
R. F. Layfield
A. T. Moore
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1970-1971
L. E. Nance
C. W. Worthington
C. R. Fanning
J. Fred Davis
A. T. Moore
R. N. Hoke
R. F. Layfield
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1972-1973
C. W. Worthington
C. R. Fanning
R. N. Hoke
Joe Lindsey
R. F. Layfield
A. T. Moore
J. F. Davis
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1973-1974
Joe Lindsey
R.N. Hoke
C. R. Fanning
J. Fred Davis
R. F. Layfield
C.W. Worthington
A. T. Moore
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1974-1975
R. N. Hoke
C.W. Worthington
R. F. Layfield
Joe Lindsey
C. R. Fanning
A.T. Moore
J. Fred Davis
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1975-1976
R. F Layfield
Roger Tidwell
James Steele
Ed Strader
Vernon Soloman
J. Fred Davis
Joe Lindsey
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1976-1977
Vernon Soloman
Colin Cokey Kelley
James Steele
Ed Strader
R. F. Layfield Jr.
Roger Tidwell
Joe Lindsey
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1977-1978
R. F. Layfield Jr.
Vernon Soloman
Morris Harmonson
Colin Cokey Kelley
Roger Tidwell
Nolin Ragsdale
James Steele
Truett Wilson, Supt.


1978-1979
Roy Hoke
Morris Harmonson
Nolin Ragsdale
Colin Cokey Kelley
R. F. Layfield
Floyd McCurdy
Bert Carter
Truett Wilson, Supt.

1979-1980
Bert Carter
Roy Hoke
Morris Harmonson
Nolin Ragsdale
Floyd McCurdy
Robert W. Fowler
James Steele
Richard Capps, Supt.

1980-1981
Robert W. Fowler
James Steele
Roy Hoke
Morris Harmonson
Bert Carter
Nolin Ragsdale
Floyd McCurdy
Richard Capps, Supt.

1981-1982
Nolin Ragsdale
Robert W. Fowler
Morris Harmonson
Colin Cokey Kelley
James Steele
Connie Lowry
Milborn Gray
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1982-1983
Nolin Ragsdale
Connie Lowry
Jim Steele
Robert Fowler
Morris Harmonson
Colin Cokey Kelley
Milborn Gray
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1983-1984
Don Roach
Connie Lowry
Jim Steele
Robert Fowler
Morris Harmonson
Colin Cokey Kelley
Milborn Gray
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1984-1985
Jim Steele
Morris Harmonson
Robert Fowler
Ronald Naugle
Phoebe Dill (served out a place in 83-84)
Milborn Gray
Don Roach
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.


1985-1986
Jerhea Nail
Morris Harmonson
Floyd Barksdale
Milborn Gray
Don Roach
Phoebe Dill
Ronald Naugle
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1986-1987
Jerhea Nail
Milborn Gray
Floyd Barksdale
James Campbell
Ronald Naugle
Phoebe Dill
Donald Plekenpol
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1987-1988
Phoebe Dill
Jerhea Nail
Floyd Barksdale
James Campbell
Ronald Naugle
Donald Plekenpol
Dan Nance
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1988-1989
Phoebe Dill
Jerhea Nail
Mark Schluter
James Campbell
Ronald Naugle
Donald Plekenpol
Dan Nance
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1989-1990
Phoebe Dill
Dan Nance
Jerhea Nail
Ronald Naugle
Mark Schluter
Ed Tweetie
Roger Thompson
Dr. Jack Ammons, Supt.

1990-1991
Jerhea Nail
Ronald Naugle
Dan Nance
Roger Thompson
Mark Schluter
Larry Hutto
Ed Tweetie
Bill Wolston, Supt.

1991-1992
Ronald Naugle
Ed Tweetie
Mark Schluter
Larry Hutto
Roger Thompson
Dan Nance
Dan Franklin
Bill Wolston, Supt.

1993-1994
Dan Franklin
Ed Tweetie
Ronald Naugle
Roger Thompson
Mark Schluter
David Gilbert
Larry Hutto
Bill Wolston, Supt.


1994-1995
Dan Franklin
Ed Tweetie
Ronald Naugle
Roger Thompson
Mark Schluter
David Gilbert
Larry Hutto
Bill Wolston, Supt.

1995-1996
Barbara Marks
Ed Tweetie
Mark Schluter
David Gilbert
Roger Thompson
Ronald Naugle
Larry Hutto
Dr. J. C. Brooks, Supt.

1996-1997
Barbara Marks
Ronald Naugle
Mark Schluter
Ed Tweetie
Roger Thompson
David Gilbert
Larry Hutto
Dr. J. C. Brooks, Supt.

1997-1998
Debbie Thomas
Ed Tweetie
Larry Hutto
Roger Thompson
David Gilbert
Danny Simpson
Ronald Naugle
Dr. J. C. Brooks, Supt.

1998-1999
Danny Simpson
David Gilbert
Debbie Thomas
Dr. Daryl Laney
Davis Palmer
Roger Thompson
Ronald Naugle
Dr. J. C. Brooks, Supt.


1999-2000
Debbie Thomas
Kathy White
Lynn Gamron
Danny Simpson
Roger Thompson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Davis Palmer
Dr. J. C. Brooks, Supt.

2000-2001
Debbie Thomas
Kathy White
Lynn Gamron
Danny Simpson
Roger Thompson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Davis Palmer
Keith Sockwell, Supt.

2001-2002
Jeannette Leong
Danny Simpson
Kathy White
Dr. Daryl Laney
Davis Palmer
Lynn Gamron
Debbie Thomas
Keith Sockwell, Supt.

2002-2003
Stephanie Trietsch
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Danny Simpson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Keith Sockwell, Supt.

2003-2004
Stephanie Trietsch
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Danny Simpson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Keith Sockwell, Supt.


2004-2005
Stephanie Trietsch
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Danny Simpson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Keith Sockwell, Supt.

2005-2006
Stephanie Trietsch
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Danny Simpson
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2006-2007
Stephanie Trietsch
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Mark Schluter
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2007-2008
Stephanie Trietsch*
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Mark Schluter
Dr. Daryl Laney
Lynn Gamron
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.
* Until August 1. Board did not appoint a replacement to finish out Stephanie's term.

2008-2009
Mel Fuller
Davis Palmer
Debbie Thomas
Mark Schluter
Dr. Daryl Laney
Devonna Holland
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.


2009-2010
Mel Fuller
Davis Palmer
Josh Wright
Mark Schluter
Dr. Daryl Laney
Devonna Holland
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.


2010-2011
Mel Fuller
Davis Palmer
Josh Wright
Mark Schluter
Dr. Daryl Laney
Devonna Holland
Jeannette Leong
Richard Daniel*
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.
* Appointed February 14, 2011 to finish out Davis Palmer's term.

2011-2012
Mark Schluter
Mel Fuller
Josh Wright
Devonna Holland
Kerry Jones
Dr. Daryl Laney
Jeannette Leong
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2012-2013
Dr. Daryl Laney
Kerry Jones
Judy Copp
Mark Schluter
Devonna Holland
Mel Fuller
Josh Wright
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2013-2014
Josh Wright
Mark Schluter
Dr. Anne Simpson
Judy Copp
Devonna Holland
Mel Fuller
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2014-2015
Josh Wright
Mark Schluter
Dr. Anne Simpson
Judy Copp
Devonna Holland
Mel Fuller
Lillian Rauch
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2015-2016
Josh Wright
Mark Schluter
Dr. Anne Simpson
Judy Copp
Devonna Holland
Mel Fuller
Lillian Rauch
Karen G. Rue, Ed.D., Supt.

2016-2017
Mark Schluter
Judy Copp
Dr. Anne Simpson
Devonna Holland
Mel Fuller
Lillian Rauch
Josh Wright
Ryder Warren, Ed.D., Supt.