Skip To Main Content

College Board designates 118 NISD students as National Recognition Scholars

Northwest ISD proudly recognizes 118 high school juniors and seniors designated by The College Board as National Recognition Program Scholars, based on academic achievements and outstanding performance on the PSAT and AP exams.

The College Board, which administers the PSAT and SAT, recognizes academic excellence through its National Recognition Programs in the following categories: National African American Recognition Program Scholars, National Indigenous Recognition Program Scholars, National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholars and National Rural and Small Town Recognition Program Scholars.

Students selected may cite the award on their future college and scholarship applications. In turn, colleges use the listing of this honor as a way of identifying students from underrepresented groups who have excelled on their PSAT/NMSQT, PSAT 10 or AP Exams and in their classwork.

The following are Northwest ISD’s 118 nationally recognized Scholars from each of the district’s four high schools:

Byron Nelson High School

National African America Recognition: Class of 2023

Danielle Amoako

Nicholas Curry

Zoe Schofield

Mari-joe Vogtembing

National African America Recognition: Class of 2024

Daniel Falana

Ky Johnson

Julia Miller-Franklin

Jonathan Morales

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2023

Luke Cavazos

Victoria Del Cid

Kai Diamond

Manuel Fijman

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2024

Jonathan Morales

Aiden Payro

Ian Puckett

Alison Ramos-Santiago

Yaleiza Torres

National Rural and Small Town Recognition: Class of 2023

Jeremy Bennikutty

Sydney Breinholt

Jordan Brooks

Kayla Brownell

Kai Diamond

Luchiano Fernando

Manuel Fijman

Ryder Fine

Paige Foley

Ethan Hardy

Amber Hollingshead

Miranda James

Emily Kensik

Colin Kirchhoff

Nayon Lee

Andrew Maas

Margaret Mchenry

Scott Moritz

Jason Nguyen

Mackenzie Pulley

Talia Saulsberry

Nikolas Schwalm

Anoushika Singh

Parker Terry

Evan Wunsch

National Rural and Small Town Recognition: Class of 2024

Isabella Bennikutty

Sophia Dowden-Parrott

Daniel Falana

Reya George

Kailey Grapes

Sameeksha Gupta

Sarah Kim

Kaitlyn Lin

Caden Lindell

Blake Loesch

Adithi  Luxmigowri Mohanraj

Allison Martin

Julia Miller-Franklin

Liam Nordstrom

Snehil Patel

Aiden Payro

Ian Puckett

Nizalia Siddiqui

Meredith Upton

 

V.R. Eaton High School

National African American Recognition: Class of 2023

Iliyah Davis

Novalie Flores

Jada Ogeerally

Brandon Wallace

National Indigenous Recognition: Class of 2024

Charlotte Reid

Gueniviere Rogers

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2023

Keilianne Jimenez-Matos

Sydney Lopez

Carlos Tripp

Brandon Wallace

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2024

Reagan Goslee

Cruz Olguin

Naiomi Perez Valentin

Kassandra Ruelas

National Rural and Small Town Recognition: Class of 2023

Angela  Boaz

Madelyn Damron

Kate Dinh

Prapti Giri

Anna Halza

John Harman

Evelina Higbie

Audrey Horne

Eliana Ison

Keilianne Jimenez-Matos

Yousef Mahdy

Liam Martin Ignacio

Hannah Nguyen

Halie Patton

Gavin Peterman

Jenna Reich

Jaden Shipman

Rachel Shupps

Nayounghee Tuetkin

Jack Walters

Hayden Werner

National Rural and Small Town Recognition: Class of 2024

Madison Brinkley

Mallory Hitchcock

Ethan Huynh

Olivia Lassman

Cruz Olguin

John Parker

Ashritha Reddy Makireddy

Charlotte Reid

 

Northwest High School

National African America Recognition: Class of 2024

Carter Ford

Zoe Odems

Matthew Pitts

Joshua Uzobuife

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2024

Emily Eligio

Yaneth Puentes

 

Steele Early College High School

National African America Recognition: Class of 2023

Prince Nnadi

Kaylah Fleming

National Indigenous Recognition: Class of 2024

Phoenix Rainwater

National Hispanic Recognition: Class of 2024

Jonah Banis

Matthew Filardi

Sofia Helzerman