Skip To Main Content

NISD sending 16 to UIL Swim & Dive State Championships

NISD sending 16 to UIL Swim & Dive State Championships

A total of 16 Northwest ISD student-athletes will represent the district in 16 different events in Austin at the UIL Swimming & Dive State Championships. Swimmers from Northwest and Eaton high schools have qualified for the state meet, including two who enter as individual Regional Champions. In addition, the Northwest High School boys team enters as team Regional Champions.

Competition at the Lee & Joe Jamail Texas Swimming Center begins on Friday, February 23 and concludes on Saturday, February 24. More information on the state meet, including schedules for both the 5A and 6A level, can be found on the UIL website.

Below is a full list of NISD’s state swimming and diving qualifiers:

Northwest High School - Girls (3rd place at 5A Region II meet)

  • Riley Crowther, Junior
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
  • Ashley Hickok, Sophomore
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
  • Michaela Hickok, Senior
    • 100-yard Breaststroke (Regional Champion)
    • 200-yard Individual Medley
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
  • Haylee Poppel, Sophomore
    • 1-meter Diving
  • Rebecca Richardson, Sophomore
    • 200-yard Freestyle
    • 200-yard Medley Relay

Northwest High School - Boys (1st place at 5A Region II meet)

  • Declan Allred, Junior
    • 200–yard Freestyle Relay
  • AJ Ghazi, Junior
    • 200-yard Individual Medley
    • 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
  • Jordan Pishko
    • 100-yard Backstroke
    • 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • Derek Smith
    • 100-yard Breaststroke
    • 200-yard Individual Medley (Regional Champion)
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • Kyle Stutz
    • 500-yard Freestyle
    • 200-yard Medley Relay
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • Owen Stutz
    • 200-yard Individual Medley
    • 200-yard Freestyle Relay
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Image of NHS Swim and Dive teams with Regional Championship trophy

Eaton High School - Girls

  • Gabi Aegerter, Sophomore
    • 500-yard Freestyle

Eaton High School - Boys

  • John Aegerter, Senior
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • Caden McKee, Senior
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • David Roach, Senior
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
  • Evan Witte, Senior
    • 100-yard Breaststroke
    • 500-yard Freestyle
    • 400-yard Freestyle Relay
Image of EHS girls swimmer who qualified for State

 

Image of EHS swimmers who qualified for State