Skip To Main Content

NISD elementary students compete in virtual robotics tournament

This school year, elementary students across Northwest ISD learned valuable problem-solving and coding skills through the Virtual Robotics Tournament “Merchandise Meyham," sponsored by the Northwest ISD Education Foundation. This is the foundation’s third year to sponsor the tournament.

“One of our strategic goals is to encourage future-ready students through high impact opportunities and we believe STEM plays a critical role in making sure NISD students succeed in college and future careers,” said NEF executive director Jennifer Burton.

In the tournament, students were presented with five robotics kits to choose from including a Lego Spike robot, Dash robot, Ozobot, Lego Mindstorm EV3 robot and a Lego Wedo 2 robot. After forming teams and choosing their robotics kit, students had about two months to complete their challenge and submit to compete against other schools virtually.

In each challenge, students created a robot prototype that could be driven, either by code or through an app, through a sequence of challenges to demonstrate a solution to improve the way products are transported and delivered from seaport to consumer. Once students perfected their solution, they filmed their robot moving through the course and submitted their video online.

“Robotics allows students to practice their lifelong skills of communication and problem solving,” said NISD Instructional Technologist Rene Egle. “Our virtual robotics tournament involves everything from planning, designing, developing a code to program the function of the bot, and a peer/self-evaluation evaluation.”

The teams that scored highest overall for their challenges were crowned the tournament champions. Teams could also win the Design Award for having the most creative and efficient robot mat course, the Go-Go Gadget Award for the creating the most unique or creative  accessories, or the Spirit and Sportsmanship Award for demonstrating the most enthusiasm and spirit for their team and others.

"We would like to thank the Northwest Education Foundation, NEF, in their continued support of tournament trophies, medals, and certificates,” said Mrs. Egle.

A complete list of award winners can be found below. 

Dash 3-5

Award Team Name Students School  
Tournament Champions The Bobcat Hackers Audrey Sanders, Kathryn Janese, Cody Conklin Lakeview
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship (Tie) Magnificent Brunos Olivia Kimmel, David Williamson, Maddox Games, Kenzi Slayton Nance
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship (Tie) Superman Coders Mason Josephson, Lylah Barriere, Ariana Ortega  Nance
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award (Tie) Umm J.E.Y Jemma Jordan, Emma Guevara, Yanna Obcena Lance Thompson
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award (Tie) Nance Team 1  Vivian Sorensen, Easton Jansen, Drew Howard Nance
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award (Tie) Texas Roadrunners Aarav Goyal, Colton Neal, Samuel Albert, Wyatt Albert Cox
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award (Tie) Firebolt Dash Sam Brown, Michael McHenry, Josiah McFarland, Ellie Jensen Cox
A group of robotics students holding an award

Ozobot 3-5

Award Team Name Students School  
Tournament Champions Party Express Isaac Nyembwe, Julian Cantu, Carson Dukes Sendera Ranch
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship Sports Jackson Rivera, Grayson Bourgeois Lance Thompson
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award Color Coders Branson Hurd, Bryleigh Hamby, Kathryn Adams, Linken Lowery Hatfield
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award Robo Nerds Austin Lay, Caleb Mendez, Sophia Lucke, Owen Ehn Cox
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award The Amazon Delivery Gals Brooklyn Meyers, Sophia Harden, Caitlyn Hardy, Laila Chavez Granger
A group of robotics students holding an award

Lego Mindstorm EV3

Award Team Name Students School  
Tournament Champions Avocados From Mexico Maddy Cain, Natalie Wolf Justin
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award Life as a Banana Beckett Moore, Kolton Cruz Lance Thompson
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship Fire Breathing Ducks Natalie Morillo, Sebastian Martir-Rodriguez, Cason Neal, Nathaniel Stamm Hatfield
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award Creative Coders Daniella Falcon, Gabriel Hyman, Josh Thirey, Savannah Thirey Hatfield
A group of robotics students holding an award

Ozobot K-2

Award Team Name Students School  
Tournament Champions Boss Balls Coleman Sanders, Cole Valenta, Nolan Conklin, Jackson Andrews Lakeview
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship Boss Balls Coleman Sanders, Cole Valenta, Nolan Conklin, Jackson Andrews Lakeview
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award The Glitter Girls Baleigh Weigand, Bianca Rice, Addelyn Lowery, Emma Merilainen Hatfield
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award The Sparkly Crayons Kinsey Thirey, Luciana Orbin, Ellison Tweedie, Elaine Yeboah Hatfield
A group of robotics students holding an award

Lego SPIKE

Award Team Name Students School  
Tournament Champions The Trailblazers Dax Droege, Ben Tyler, James Ham Granger
A group of robotics students holding an award
Spirit and Sportsmanship Einsteiniums Clark Jewett, Jonas Hollenshead, Layton Dillard Lance Thompson
A group of robotics students holding an award
Design Award The Fifth Graders Evan McComber, Kolt Davis, Jackson Sarlo, Grady Knowles Granger
A group of robotics students holding an award
Go-Go Gadget Award The Gadget Girls Greta Nordstrom, Bailey Morris, Kaitlyn Bernardo,  Lily Henkes Granger
A group of robotics students holding an award

See additional photos on the district’s Flickr account.